Strong River District

District Director

(601) 260-9686 (Cell)

(601) 948-6111(Office)

 

 

 

 

District Committee

District Committee meets the 2nd Thursday of the month at 1st United Methodist Church, Brandon. Meetings start at 6:00pm.

Dr. Bradley Thompson- District Chairman

John Wakeland- District Commissioner

    

Roundtable

Roundtables are held the second Thursday of the month at the 1st United Methodist Chruch, Brandon.  Roundtable starts at 7:00pm.

  •             Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner: 
  •             Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner:  Vonda Echols
  •             Venturing Roundtable Commissioner:  Gayle Raines

 

Outdoor Programs

      Todd Bridges- Chairman

  •           Akela-Cub

                   Jan Switzer, Chairman

 
  •          Cub-o-ree

                       Marsella Farnam, Chairman

                   Cuboree 2014
 
  •          District Pine Wood Derby 

                     Robert Owens, Chairman

                     Strong River District Pinewood Derby Rules

                District Pinewood Derby 2014

                     
  •          Day Camp-
                     Christy White
 
                           Cub Scout Day Camp 2013
 

             Camporees-  Ed Kosmicki

                       Fall Camporee 2013 -Fall Camporee Leaders Guide

                       Spring Camporee 2014

             Order of the Arrow- Ed Kosmicki, Adviser

 

Membership

                Membership Chairman:  Grant Fox

                School Night for Scouting Chairman:  Ben Warren

Advancement

                Eagle Board of Review- Jim Bell
                Strong River District Eagle Board of Reviews are held the 1st Tuesday of Month at St Luke Episcopal Church in Brandon. The  board of review starts at 6:30pm.

 

Training

             Cub Scout Training- Stephen Heard
  • Cub Scout Leader Specific Training
  • BALOO (Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation)
  • OWL (Outdoor Webelos Leader) Training
  • Youth Protection Training
             Boy Scout Training- Chris Blake
  • Scoutmaster and Assistant Leader Specific Training
  • Outdoor Leader Training
  • Woodbadge
  • University of Scouting
  • Youth Protection Training