Districts

    Andrew Jackson Council is divided into Five Districts covering 22 Mississippi counties. To locate a unit in your area, search by zip code at BeaScout.org.

    District Contacts and Committees

    Facilities

     

     


    Big Creek District

    Big Creek District includes the following counties: Copiah, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pike, and Walthall.

     

    District Committee

    • District Chairman: Ryan Walker (c) 601-730-5366
    • District Commissioner: Andy Dillon (ph) 601-303-0573
    • District Executive, Chris Hubbard (c)  601-278-8451

    District Activities

    Upcoming Big Creek District Events


    Four Rivers District

    The Four Rivers District covers the all of Hinds, Issquena, Sharkey, Warren counties in Mississippi. 

    District Committee

    • District Director: Bera Holloway, 601-918-5840 (c), 601-948-6111 (w)
    • District Chairman: Kendall Garaway
    • District Commissioner: Shawn Cosgrove, 228-217-9027
    • Cub Scouts Roundtable Chair: Sherry Smith
    • Boy Scouts Rountable Chair: Charles Weiss
    • Advancement Chairman: Michael Vaughn, c: 601-955-0456
    • Cub Scouts Training Chair: Chris Brown, 601-456-9842
    • Boy Scouts Training Chair: Donna Osbourn
    • Membership Chair: Paula Crowe
    • Cub Scouts Camping Chair: Denise Hluska
      • Pinewood Derby
      • Akela/cub Campout
      • Cuboree
      • Day Camp
    • Scouts BSA Activities: Nate Jarnagin
      • Hullabaloo
      • Spring Campore 
      • Summer Camp
      • Order of the Arrow 

    District Activities

    Upcoming Four Rivers District Events


    Natchez Trace District

    Counties: Adams, Amite, Claiborne, Franklin, & Jefferson

    District Committee

    • District Chairman: Tom Borum
    • District Vice-President: Robert Paradise 
    • District Commissioner
    • District Executive: Jim Hargon, (cell) 662-671-9564, (offc) 601-948-6111 
    • School Night Chairperson: Shana Hargon
    • Advancement Chairman: Ricky Warren
    • Eagle Board of Review Chairman: Forrest Johnson
    • Membership Chairperson: Susan Prunty
    • Activities Chairperson: Valeria Johnson
    • Pinewood Derby Chairman: Robert Hargon
    • District Religious Advisor: Denny Read

    District Activities

    • Roundtable: Second Thursday of each month at  6:30 PM (Food Provided), KC Hall 119 South Union Natchez, MS 39120 
    • District Key Three Meeting - Second Tuesday of each Month
    • District Committee Meeting - Second Thursday of each Month
    • District Eagle Board of Review - Third Friday of each Month
    • Order of the Arrow Chapter Meeting - First Thursday of each Month
    • Annual District Business Meeting - December
    • District Cub Scout Pinewood Derby - TBD
    • Natchez Trace Boy Scout Spring Camporee - TBD
    • Support the Natchez Trace District

    Upcoming Natchez Trace District Events


    North Trace District

    Counties: Attalla, Leake, Holmes, Madison, Yazoo

    District Committee

    District Activities

    Strong River District

    Counties: Rankin, Scott, Simpson
     

    District Committee

    • District Chairman: Bob Morrow
    • District Commissioner: John Wakeland 
    • District Executive: Jeremy Freeman-601.506.1914
    • Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner:  Jan Osborn
    • Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner:  Susan Mosley 
    • Eagle Board of Review:  Jim Bell
    • School Night for Scouting: Trey Curry, Chairman
    • Cub Scout Advancement: Cathy Nations 
    • Boy Scout Advancement: Greg Nations 
    • Cub Scout Training:

    District Activities

    • District Committee meets the 2nd Thursday of the month at 1st United Methodist Church, Brandon. Meetings start at 6:00pm.
    • Roundtable: Second Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm at the 1st United Methodist Church, Brandon.  
    • District Pine Wood Derby - Rules
    • District Day Camp (June 6-7, 2019)
    • Order of the Arrow
    • District Eagle Board of Reviews are held the 1st Tuesday of Month at 6:30pm at St Luke Episcopal Church in Brandon. 
    • Support the Strong River District

    Upcoming Strong River District Events

     

     

    ANDREW JACKSON COUNCIL
    BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

    855 Riverside Drive
    Jackson, MS 39202
    [Map]

    Phone:601-948-6111
    Fax:601-948-6117
    Web:bsa-jackson.org
     

    JACKSON SCOUT SHOP

    855 Riverside Drive
    Jackson, MS 39202
    [Map]

    Phone:601-355-7047
     

    HOOD SCOUT RESERVATION

    8065 Old Port Gibson Rd
    Hazelhurst, MS 39083
    [Map]

    Phone:601-948-6111
     

    Andrew Jackson Council - Boy Scouts of America - bsa-jackson.org