Districts

    Andrew Jackson Council is divided into Five Districts covering 22 Mississippi counties. To locate a unit in your area, search by zip code at BeaScout.org.

    District Contacts and Committees

    Facilities

     

     

     

    Big Creek District

    Big Creek District includes the following counties: Copiah, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pike, and Walthall.

    Roundtable Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month at 6:30 pm at First United Methodist Church Brookhaven, 215 W Cherokee St, Brookhaven, MS 39601

    District Chairman: Ryan Walker (c) 601-730-5366

    District Commissioner: Andy Dillon (ph) 601-303-0573

    District Executive, Chris Hubbard (c)  601-278-8451

     

     

    Upcoming Big Creek District Events

    Four Rivers District

    The Four Rivers District covers the all of Hinds, Issquena, Sharkey, Warren counties in Mississippi. 

    Roundtables are held the Second Tuesday of every month. Please check the District Calendar for times and locations.

    District Director

    Bera Holloway

    601-918-5840 (c)

    601-948-6111 (w)

    District Chairman Kendall Garaway
    District Commissioner

    Shawn Cosgrove

    228-217-9027

         
    Cub Scouts Roundtable Chair Sherry Smith     
    Boy Scouts Roundtable Chair Michael McCollum  
    Advancement Chairman Michael McCollum
    • Eagle Board of Reviews
    • All Advancement
    Cub Scouts Training Chair

    Chris Brown

    601-456-9842

    • Cub Leader Training
    • University of Scouting
    • Youth Protection
    Boy Scouts Training Chair Donna Osbourn
    • Scout Leader Training
    • University of Scouting
    • Youth Protection
    Membership Chair (Vacant)
    • New Units
    • School Nights
    • Youth Retention
    • Youth Recruitment
    Cub Scout Camping Chair Denise Hluska
    • Pinewood Derby
    • Akela/cub Campout
    • Cuboree
    • Day Camp
    Boy Scout Activities Mike Murphy
    • Fall Camporee
    • Spring Campore 
    • Summer Camp

    Upcoming Four Rivers District Events

     

    Natchez Trace District

    Counties: Adams, Amite, Claiborne, Franklin, & Jefferson

    Roundtable: Second Thursday of each month at  6:30 PM (Food Provided), KC Hall 119 South Union Natchez, MS 39120 

    Jim Hargon, District Executive, (c) 662-671-9564, (office) 601-948-6111 

    District Committee

    • Tom Borum-District Chairman
    • Robert Paradise-District Vice-President 
    • District Commissioner
    • Shana Hargon - School Night Chairperson
    • Ricky Warren - Advancement Chairman
    • Forrest Johnson- Eagle Board of Review Chairman
    • Susan Prunty - Membership Chairperson
    • Valeria Johnson - Activities Chairperson
    • Robert Hargon - Pinewood Derby Chairman
    • Denny Read - District Religious Advisor

     District Key Three Meeting - Second Tuesday of each Month

     District Committee Meeting - Second Thursday of each Month

     District Eagle Board of Review - Third Friday of each Month

     Order of the Arrow Chapter Meeting - First Thursday of each Month

     Annual District Business Meeting - December

    Cub Scout Activities

     District Pinewood Derby February 17,2018 First Presbyterian Church Gym Natchez, MS

    Boy Scout Activities

     Natchez Trace Spring Camporee March 23-25, 2018 Site TBD

    Upcoming Natchez Trace District Events

    North Trace District

    Counties: Attalla, Leake, Holmes, Madison, Yazoo

    Roundtable: 1st Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m.Parkway Hills United Methodist Church, Madison, MS

    Strong River District

    Counties: Rankin, Scott, Simpson
     
    Roundtable: Second Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm at the 1st United Methodist Church, Brandon.  
     
    District Committee meets the 2nd Thursday of the month at 1st United Methodist Church, Brandon. Meetings start at 6:00pm.
    • Dr. Bradley Thompson - District Chairman
    • John Wakeland - District Commissioner
    • District Director: Mitchell Chatman (c) 601-382-1938 (office) 601-948--6111

    Upcoming Strong River District Events

     

     

     

     

    ANDREW JACKSON COUNCIL
    BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

    855 Riverside Drive
    Jackson, MS 39202
    [Map]

    Phone:601-948-6111
    Fax:601-948-6117
    Web:bsa-jackson.org
     

    JACKSON SCOUT SHOP

    855 Riverside Drive
    Jackson, MS 39202
    [Map]

    Phone:601-355-7047
     

    HOOD SCOUT RESERVATION

    8065 Old Port Gibson Rd
    Hazelhurst, MS 39083
    [Map]

    Phone:601-948-6111
     

    Andrew Jackson Council - Boy Scouts of America - bsa-jackson.org